• Departing from? Departing from
  • Travelling to? Travelling to
  • When? When
  • How long for? How long for
  • Clear Search
  • Departing from?Dublin + 3
  • Travelling to?Italy + 1
  • When?March 2015
  • How long for?7 nights
  • Clear Search
Home / About Us / Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. In this section we outline our privacy policies, terms and conditions.

Travel Department Limited (trading as Travel Department) is committed to protecting your privacy and storing your personal information safely.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Travel Department collects, uses, shares and protects any information which you give us through your use of our website www.traveldepartment.ie / www.traveldepartment.co.uk (“the Travel Department Site”).

We collect information about you to enhance your user experience on the Travel Department Site and to make uploading material to the Travel Department Site possible.

We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your future reference. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy then you must not use the Travel Department Site or upload material to the Travel Department Site.

Please note that we may change, modify, add to or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do this, we will notify you of these changes by inserting an “updated” icon next to the link for the Privacy Policy on each page of the Travel Department Site for one month from the date of the change. However, please note that it is your responsibility to regularly review the Privacy Policy of the Travel Department Site. If you no longer accept this Privacy Policy or any changes or variations to this Privacy Policy you must cease using the Travel Department Site.  Your continued use of the Travel Department Site is deemed to be acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes thereto.

What information we collect on The Travel Department Site:

When you apply to register an account with the Travel Department Site, we may collect information that can identify you ("Personal Information"), such as your name, address, group name, password, username and email address or any other information that you freely supply to us.

When you contact us or send us an email we may collect such Personal Information which you freely supply to us.  

We also collect any information and Personal Information which you post publicly on the Travel Department Site.

Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, the pages on the Travel Department Site visited, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us to gather statistics on the Travel Department Site and to track users' movements around the Travel Department Site in order to customise and improve the Travel Department Site.  

We may use standard Internet tools, such as web beacons and cookies, which collect information that tracks your use of the Travel Department Site and enables us to customise our services and advertisements.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by websites that you visit. We use cookies to improve your experience and to provide advertising on the Travel Department Site. In particular, cookies are used to keep a record of your preferences.

We also use temporary session cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Please see our separate Cookies Policy www.traveldepartment.ie/about-us/cookie-policy   / www.traveldepartment.co.uk/about-us/cookie-policy for more information on the type of cookies we use and why.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the Travel Department Site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.

What we do with the information we collect about you?  

  1. Review your requests for registration as a user of the Travel Department Site;
  2. Facilitate efficient use of the Travel Department Site;
  3. Manage your account;
  4. Permit you to upload material to the Travel Department Site;
  5. Offer products and services that may be of interest to you
  6. Analyse use of and improve the Travel Department Site; 
  7. Identify and protect against misuse of the Travel Department Site; 
  8. Enforce our Terms and Conditions.  

External Providers and Third Parties

We will not share information with any third parties except when you have been allowed to opt out in advance or except to the third parties detailed below:  

  1. Service providers, performing services on our behalf that are registered with Travel Department
  2. Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users.

Capacity

The Travel Department Site is not directed at persons under the age of 18 and therefore persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to view and/or register with Travel Department Site.

You must be aged 18 years of age or over to register with the Travel Department Site and post and/or upload any material to the Travel Department Site. Any person who registers as a user of the Travel Department Site represents that they are 18 years of age or older. Travel Department cannot and is not required to verify the age of users of the Travel Department Site. Travel Department hereby notifies you that by posting any material on the Travel Department Site you hereby undertake that you are over the age of 18.

If you are using the Travel Department Site as a representative of a company or other  entity, you represent that you have the authority to enter into this Privacy Policy on behalf of that company or entity, and agree that the terms “you” and “your” in this Privacy Policy refers to your company or other entity.

Information you post

Any Personal Information which you volunteer in your public profile or any information which you post on the Travel Department Site as a public comment will be available worldwide to anyone with access to the Travel Department Site and it also may also become searchable worldwide to anyone using a search engine. Please do not post any information you are not happy to leave up indefinitely.

We recommend you do not post your name, address, telephone number, email address or anything else that may lead someone to identify you if this is something you are uncomfortable with.

Please note that certain information (such as photographs) which you may choose to provide might reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation.

Please note that you may choose:

  1. Not to provide Personal Information, although that may result in your inability to obtain certain services or use certain features of the Travel Department Site;
  2. To stop receiving promotional emails or newsletters from us by opting out of newsletter in your profile settings
  3. To delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features or services of the Travel Department Site may not function properly;
  4. To review and update your Personal Information by contacting us at the email address below or, if you have an online account on the Travel Department Site, by logging into that account.

Security

We have taken appropriate physical, electronic, and other security measures to help safeguard Personal Information which we collect online from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure.

Retention of Personal Data

Please note that any information that you provide will only be held for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was provided.

Anonymous and aggregated data

We may aggregate data in an anonymous manner for statistical purposes for disclosure to advertisers or business associates.

By way of example, we may disclose to an advertiser the number of unique visitors to the Travel Department Site in a monthly period. Please note that under no circumstances will personally identifiable information will be disclosed.

Anonymous / pseudonymous users

Please be aware that you are not anonymous. Even if you use a username which does not reflect your real name we cannot guarantee that others will not be able to determine your identity.

Furthermore, Travel Department reserves the right to reveal your identity (or whatever information it knows about you) in the event of a complaint or legal action arising from any material posted by you on the Travel Department Site or any use by you of the Travel Department Site.  

Links to other Websites

Material posted on the Travel Department Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Travel Department does not exercise any control or supervision over the content of these linked sites. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not cover these third party websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies on these third party websites you visit to see what information they collect, use and share about you.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 of Personal Information which we hold about you or rectify any Personal Information which is incorrect or incomplete. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via the contact form www.traveldepartment.ie/contact-us / www.traveldepartment.co.uk/contact-us. If you are a registered user please supply details of your username and email address which you supplied when registering. Please note that to protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us in writing by sending an email to info@traveldepartment.ie. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If someone else has posted your Personal Information on the Travel Department Site without your permission and you would like it removed please contact us by sending an email to info@traveldepartment.ie.

Please note that is possible to permanently delete any account you registered with us. This can be done on request by emailing us at info@traveldepartment.ie.

Sale of the Company

Travel Department reserves the right to transfer information including Personal Data to a third party in the event of its sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of its assets provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purpose that you have provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our Cookies Policy or our information practices, please contact us by sending an email to info@traveldepartment.ie or by postal mail:

Travel Department Limited (trading as Travel Department)

Harmony Court, Harmony Row, Dublin, D02 VY52

Peace of mind with Travel Department

Why us?

  • We’ve done the research for you, creating perfectly planned itineraries
  • Outstanding value for money – Flights, transfers, accommodation and excursions included in nearly all our tours
  • We are experienced and dedicated to your experience
  • No holiday surcharges –
    guaranteed

Our guides

  • Friendly and welcoming everywhere you go
  • Local experts, passionate about their area
  • Take pride in making your holiday memorable
  • Innovative itineraries with amazing excursions

 

Our promise

  • To remember your holiday is a very precious time
  • To go the extra mile for you, our customers
  • To describe our holidays in an honest manner
  • To use your feedback to continually improve our service

Fully protected

  • 24/7 emergency contact number while abroad
  • We are a privately owned business and have been around for over 20 years
  • Licensed and bonded by the Commission for Aviation Regulation. TO number: 163. TA number 0692