• Departing from? Departing from
  • Travelling to? Travelling to
  • When? When
  • How long for? How long for
  • Clear Search
  • Departing from?Dublin + 3
  • Travelling to?Italy + 1
  • When?March 2015
  • How long for?7 nights
  • Clear Search
 

Sri Lanka Visa

IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING YOUR TOURIST VISA

All visitors to Sri Lanka require a Tourist Visa. It is each individual’s own responsibility to secure a Tourist Visa. 

The Sri Lankan Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) System for Tourist Visas is an official authorization for a short visit to Sri Lanka. Foreign nationals, who intend to visit Sri Lanka for a short stay of up to six months, must obtain an ETA prior to their arrival. The ETA is issued through an on-line system.

Important – The passport details you provide must correspond with the passport you are traveling on to Sri Lanka. If your passport is lost, stolen or replaced before you travel to Sri Lanka, you will be required to re-apply for an ETA visa.

How do I obtain my ETA?

Option 1 – Apply online on the official Sri Lanka government website

If you wish to complete the ETA application independently, you can do so by logging on to the following website:  https://eta.gov.lk/etaslvisa/etaNavServ?payType=1  

The cost of Tourist Visa with Double Entry for 30 days - $35.00

Option 2 – Apply through our official partner, ‘Visa First’ in Dublin

Visa First can process the visa on your behalf. Please see contact details below:

Visa First                

Address: 14 St Stephens Green, Dublin 2

Phone: 01 878 3329                                          
Web: www.visafirst.com

Email address: info@visafirst.com

Opening Hours: Monday – Friday 09.00hrs to 17.00hrs

Information:

-       The fee for an Irish or British passport holder is €95 per person.

-       For all other nationalities prices may vary, please contact the Visa First office for a quotation.

-       Processing time – 10 working days.

Visa First require the following items to be sent by email or post.

-       The completed Visa First order form.

-       A copy of your passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiry date of the requested visa.

-       Fee

Visa fees can be subject to change.

Travel Department will not be held responsible for the loss of or damage to any document sent by post to Visa First. We strongly recommend you use registered post when sending valuable documents.

Visa First also operates a walk in service, so you can visit their office directly.

Please note that visa applications to be processed by Visa First should reach their office at least 15 working days before departure.

Please do not hesitate to contact Visa First should you have any queries.

 

 

Peace of mind with Travel Department

Why us?

  • We’ve done the research for you, creating perfectly planned itineraries
  • Outstanding value for money – Flights, transfers, accommodation and excursions included in nearly all our tours
  • We are experienced and dedicated to your experience
  • No holiday surcharges –
    guaranteed

Our guides

  • Friendly and welcoming everywhere you go
  • Local experts, passionate about their area
  • Take pride in making your holiday memorable
  • Innovative itineraries with amazing excursions

 

 

Our promise

  • To remember your holiday is a very precious time
  • To go the extra mile for you, our customers
  • To describe our holidays in an honest manner
  • To use your feedback to continually improve our service

Fully protected

  • 24/7 emergency contact number while abroad
  • We are a privately owned business and have been around for over 20 years
  • Licenced by the Commission for Aviation Regulation, TO 163 & TA 0692